This is a copy of the original VSOA web site, archived with permission of Michael White and Scott Smith


The
Virginia
Section
Officers
Association

HOME

PAST OFFICERS

DSA RECIPIENTS

VIRGINIA STARS

LINKS



CONTACT US:

Coordinators

W. Scott Smith
1993, 1994 SR-6B Chief
wsbsmith@intelos.com

Michael F. White
1995 SR-6B Chief
MFW001@aol.com
 
 

Virginia Section Officers Association
Post Office Box 4694 Lynchburg, VA 24502







































 

Past Section Officers

AREA III-C
1953-1973
Member Lodges:

YEAR
CHIEF
VICE/DEPUTY CHIEF
1953-54 Paul Scarborough  349 John Rutter 12
1954-55 John Hart, III 349 Ed Huneke 12
1955-56 Bob Geil 470 Rae Southall 258
1956-57 Ladd Daniels 483 Don Davies 3
1957-58 Jere Williams 470 Bobby Brown 349
1958-59 Charles White 463 James Oglesby 349
1959-60 Tom Carroll 456
1960-61 Bill Smith  349 Danny Woodworth
1961-62 Larry Horne 161 Robert Cozzens 470
1962-63 Skip Spence 349 Byron Lessley 258
1963-64 Linton Leary 3 Lewis Andrews 463
1964-65 Lewis Andrews 463 Paul Sims 470
1965-66 Donald Cox 161 Bill Williams  349
1966-67 Pete Dunavant 349 Harry Maney 463
1967-68 Stephen Lickey 3 David Christ 276
1968-69 Thomas Hughes 349 Peter Osina 258
1969-70 Peter Osina 258 **
1970-71 Larry Davis 276 Steve LaBarre 276
1971-72 Bruce Waters 3 Richard Bryant 161
1972-73 Richard Bryant 161 Bill Keyton  276
1973 ****Tom Webb 349 ***Chuck Bailey 470

** No Vice Chief candidate in 1969
*** No Vice Chief candidate in 1973-appointed
**** Chief April 1973 to December 1973

SOUTHEASTERN REGION SECTION ONE
1973-1983
Member Lodges:


YEAR
CHIEF
VICE CHIEF
SECRETARY
1973 Tom Webb 349 Chuck Bailey 470
Mike Parrish 317
none
1973-74 Robert Ashley  483 Bruce Sanders 349 David Addison 258
1974-75 Bruce Sanders 349 Mark Lynch 20 Del Croom 463
1975 Mike Knizie 463 Mark Lynch 20 Del Croom 463
1975-76 Tim Kidd  258 Dave Barringer 470 Ben Vincent 483
1976-77 Dale McCann 349 Gary Bowman 161 Greg MacKert 540
1977-78 Len Lucchi 470 Phillip Parish 349 George Parsons 483
1978-79 Mike Wagner 463 Jay Squires 3 Kevin L. Hall 470
1979-80 Gus Diggs 463 J.J. Smith 276 Peter Hanes 470
1980-81 Ted Costin 3 Alan Ferris 258 Peter Hanes 470
1981-82 Rich Sullivan 470 Dave Griffin 161 Dan Peters 20
1982 Jeff Abernathy 3 none none

SOUTHEASTERN REGION SECTION EIGHT
1982-1993
Member Lodges: Nawakwa #3, Tutelo #161, Shenandoah #258,
Shenshawpotoo #276, Blue Heron #349, Kecoughtan #463, Chanco #483

YEAR
CHIEF
VICE CHIEF
SECRETARY
1982-83 Jeff Abernathy 3 Dan Montague 161 Gary Brinn 349
1983-84 Jerry Pifer 349 Lincoln Jones 276 Scott Bashore 161
1984-85 Jerry Pifer 349 Leotis Williams 483 Mike Glasgow 161
1985-86 Mike Glasgow 161 Brian O'Donnel1 3 William Thompson 349
1986-87 Alex Tyms 463 Kevin Wiatrowski
276 
Dan Clabbers 161
1987-88 David Shapiro 349 Joe Napper 161 Steve Cunningham
276
1988-89 Chris Gagner 483 Micahel Eck 3 Shawn O'Neil 161
1989-90 Linwood Phelps 349 Barry White 3 Frankie Moore 276
1990-91 Gary Huff 276 Frankie Moore 276 Brian Henderson 161
1991-92 Frankie Moore 276 Brian Henderson 161 John Boggs 349
1992-93 John Boggs 349 Joe Belmonte 483 Brian Gregson 349

SOUTHERN REGION SECTION SEVEN
1993-1997
Member Lodges:

YEAR
Section
Chief
Vice Chief Program
Vice Chief
Training
Vice Chief
Recognition
Section
Secretary
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96
1996-97

SOUTHERN REGION SECTION SIX
April-August 1993
Member Lodges:

YEAR
CHIEF
VICE CHIEF
SECRETARY
1993 John Shadle Jim Schwab Scott Smith 161

SOUTHERN REGION SECTION SIX B
1993-1997
Member Lodges: Tutelo #161, Sequoyah #184, Pellissippi #230,
Shenandoah #258, Shenshawpotoo #276, Kawida #480

YEAR
CHIEF
VICE CHIEF
SECRETARY
1993-94 Scott Smith 161 Mark Moore 184 Brad Singletary 230
1994-95 Scott Smith 161 Mark Moore 184
Mike White 258
Mike White 258
1995-96 Mike White 258 Bobby Phillips 230 Brian DeBord 230
1996-97 John Demuth 184 Patrick Jeffreys 480 Brian DeBord 230

SOUTHERN REGION SECTION SEVEN A
1997-
Member Lodges: Nawakwa #3, Tutelo #161, Shenandoah #258,
Shenshawpotoo #276, Wahunsenakah #333, Blue Heron #349

YEAR
CHIEF
VICE CHIEF
SECRETARY
1997-98 Chris Haney 161 Daniel Maxey 3 Matt Singletary 333
1998-99 Bradley Polk 276 Phil Spradlin 161 David Carter 258
1999-00 Bradley Polk 276 Will Wright 3 Chris Esch 333